Points: 99201 Followers
topshineAdd topshine as a friendtopshine will be notified and will have to accept this friendship request, to view updates from topshine and their ratings you must follow them. |
About me
Im 50 years old, enjoy football, rugby, have 3 daughters, 1 grandson, 1 grandaughther.I love listening to Blues music mainly or the Eagles
Oh and the profile pic? Yeah your right..Im drunk!!!
Occupation: area supervisor
MarriedAbout my collections
I like watching movies such as Horror, Thriller, Comedy, War, Si-Fi, Fantasy etc...I hate chick flix..they do nothing for me at all!!
Lists
3 votes
Most Disapointing Movies
(9 items)Movie list by topshine Published 12 years, 4 months ago
3 comments
5 votes
My favorite Historical Movies
(21 items)Movie list by topshine Published 12 years, 4 months ago
1 comment
9 votes
Just some of my favorite Elvis Songs
(12 items)Music list by topshine Published 12 years, 4 months ago
1 comment
3 votes
My Favorite Cowboy Movies
(14 items)Movie list by topshine Published 12 years, 4 months ago
7 comments
|
Recent reviews
Insidious review
Posted : 12 years, 4 months ago on 23 November 2011 07:33 (A review of Insidious)It lost me when it came to the old women explaining the causes for what was happening to Dalton...my immediate question was, How does she know all this?
But then I had to remind myself that this was just a film. Anything can happen in films!!
The Exorcist was a very low budget movie, but had me crappin' my pants, and seemed very beleivable.
Insidious kept my gripped to a point.
Watch the movie, tell me if you felt the same...
Thanx for reading this review.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Pandorum review
Posted : 12 years, 4 months ago on 15 November 2011 10:25 (A review of Pandorum)I thought the writer and director of this movie really tapped into the'fear factor'.
The thought of waking up from hyper sleep, disoriented, unsure of the status.
Then realising your not alone.
Alien captured that same fear.
Pandorum adds fear times 100.
On top of that, one crew member, Payton, is suffering dillusins, something that has put the whole ship in danger.
All actors involved make a good account of the storyline in that the performance make the viewer imagine what it must be like to face their worst fears.
On top of that, the ending has left an oppotunity for the story to be continued......I recommend this movie...not for the faint hearted.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Hurt Locker review
Posted : 12 years, 4 months ago on 13 November 2011 07:35 (A review of The Hurt Locker)The plot follows three soldiers belonging to a bomb disposal unit.
What intriqued me was the absense of any indepth plot surrounding the unit.
The Hurt Locker mainly focuses on one key issue...Sergeant First Class William James and his ability to switch off his normal life while defusing IED's, disregarding saftey protocols which left his fellows soldiers bemused.
When asked 'how do you do it?, his reply was...'i dont know'.
Then towards the end of the movie he is pictured with his family, playing with his young son, helping his wife make dinner etc.
The closing scene sees him in his protective gear, walking towards an IED as if he didnt have a care in the world.
I felt the movie left me with this thought...Soldiers can become desensatised by what they see and experience during war...to the point were normality takes a back seat.
Very powerful. Very sad.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Mystery of the Green Ghost (Three Investigators Classics) review
Posted : 12 years, 4 months ago on 12 November 2011 11:12 (A review of The Mystery of the Green Ghost (Three Investigators Classics))When I was about 12 or 13, these books kept me riveted, I remembered my mother taking my to the local library to change the books.
The stories revolved around three lads who fancied themselves as P.I's.
I would highly recomend thses books to anyone...young or old, as they capture the imagination, with me, I think this series of books lit a desire to write in a similar vein.
The writing is simplistic, no use of long dis-interesting words, but plain. This, I found, enabled me to visualise myself as one of the thre investigators.
Surley, this is what books are designed to do!!
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Cloverfield review
Posted : 12 years, 4 months ago on 12 November 2011 09:37 (A review of Cloverfield)The plot was suspensefull, I have to say that because there was so much destruction and mayhem and no sign of the culprit!!!
I understand the novelty of shooting a movie through to eyes of someone using a camcorder, but thats all I got out of my viewing experience.
At times I felt nausiated because of the instability of the camcorder, reminisant of a wedding video I watched not so long ago :(
Because of this, I found myself losing concentration, thus losing interest in the plot. This method of filming has been done before. Lets not do it again...Please.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Predators review
Posted : 12 years, 4 months ago on 12 November 2011 09:08 (A review of Predators)He just didnt cut it as a tough guy, and as for clichรฉs, way too many.
The movie plot was weak, no storyline and nowhere near as suspenseful as 'Predator', although I did like the numerance references to the original Predator, the closing song being one of them.
I did think the movie was picking up pace when Laurence Fishburne made an appearance. It didnt.
I felt let down by his movie, even though I am well aware that 'follow ons' rarely match up to the original.
I watched it at the cinema when it first came out and again on the tv just recently, my opinion hasnโt changed.
Stll, very very disapointing.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Predators review
Posted : 12 years, 4 months ago on 12 November 2011 09:05 (A review of Predators)He just didnt cut it as a tough guy, and as for cliches, way too many.
The movie plot was weak, no storyline and nowhere near as suspenseful as 'Predator', although I did like the numerance refferences to the original Predator, the closing song being one of them.
I did think the movie was picking up pace when Laurence Fishburne made an appearance. It didnt.
I felt let down by his movie, even though I am well aware that 'follow ons' rarely match up to the original.
I watched it at the cinema when it first came out and again on the tv just recently, my opinion hasnt changed.
Stll, very very disapointing.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Movies
Favorite - View all |
My movies page Rated 175 movies |
TV
Top rated |
My tv page Rated 29 tv |
Games
Top rated |
My games page Rated 7 games |
Music
Top rated |
My music page Rated 24 music |
Books
Top rated |
My books page Rated 4 books |
My feed
"lol...thank you for your comment...sorry ive not replied sooner but i totally forgot i have an account here..i must keep up!!! thanks again"
"Yup..some good movies here...I always think that spagetti westerns seem to capture the right atmosphere for a western. Good list tho."
"lol...maybe I should put that in another list...but thanx for your input.....btw, do you like any genre in old movies or is it just westerns?"
"Cheers for your input and vote. Just out of interest so I can think about my other lists...what did you mean when you said 'I lost you'. Cheers again BTW...the films you mentioned in ur post are a"
"very nice...although I think liz hurley blows the rest on ur list out of the water ;) Cheers"
"Chronicle seems like a movie worth waiting for (Not mentioned in ur list)"
"I agree...Sean bean blew them out the water...as usual!!"
Happy New Year.
I rooted for the ordinary people who became heroes at the end.
i hope you understood LOL
cheers